Dehydrated Onion

OTHER NAME : Sukha Pyaj
BOTANICAL NAME : Allium cepa
SYNONYMS :
PLANT FAMILY : Amaryllidaceae
PART USED : Bulb
AVAILABLE FORM : Flakes, Chopped, Minced, Granules and powder

Dehydrated Onion means the product obtained by removal of most moisture by any acceptable method which ensures characteristics of fresh onions on rehyderation, from sound bulbs of Allium cepa.L. free from mould, disease, outer skin, leaves and roots. The product may be whole or in the form of flakes,Chopped, Minced, Granules and powder.

volatile oil Allyl-propyl-disulphide present in it alongwith this quercetin, fructose, quercetin-3-glucoside, isorhamnetin-4- glucoside, xylose, galactose, glucose, mannose, organosulfur compounds, allylsulfides, flavonoids, flavenols, S-alk(en)yl cysteine sulfoxides, cycloalliin, selenium, thiosulfinates, and sulfur and seleno compounds present.

Mainly used in preparation of soups, souces, canned, dried, frozen foods, salad dressings, meat products and other food products. Its also used in an ingredient in some commercially prepared foods.