Licorice gets its name from the Greek glyks, meaning sweet and rhiza meaning root. It is the sweet tasting rhizomes (underground stems) and roots that are used as flavourings. It is native to south-eastern Europe and the Middle East, where it grows wild. it is used mostly as a sweetener in candies and beverages. People have also used licorice root for centuries for its medicinal benefits.
Liquorice Root Powder
|OTHER NAME||:||Mulethi, licorice, Black Sugar,Sweetroot, Sweetwood|
|BOTANICAL NAME||:||Glycyrrhiza glabra|
Liquorice contains glycyrrhizin acid which has anti-inflammatory properties and is widely used in cosmetics. Glabridin, an active contained in licorice root is known for its skin brightening effect.
Liquorice have antiviral and antimicrobial properties. Its recommended to treat respiratory problems. Licorice is also used to flavor foods, beverages, and tobacco products.