Dill Seed is an annual herb in the celery family Apiaceae. Dill Seed flat, oval, dark brown whole fruits of the herb. Dill seed is used both whole and ground as a condiment in soups, salads, processed meats, sausages and pickling. Dill stems and blossom heads are used for dill pickles. The essential oil is used in the manufacture of soaps. Both seeds and oil are used in indigenous medicinal preparations. The emulsion of dill oil in water is an aromatic carminative.
|OTHER NAME||:||Adarakh, Sounth,|
|BOTANICAL NAME||:||Zingiber officinale|
|PART USED||:||Ginger Rhizome Powder|
Ginger active components from terpene are sesquiterpene hydrocarbons and phenolic compounds which are gingerol and shogaol and lipophilic rhizome extracts, yielded potentially active gingerols, which can be converted to shogaols, zingerone, and paradol.
Its used as a culinary spice.
Dill oil is used as a fragrance in cosmetics, soaps, and perfumes.
Dill is used for digestion problems including loss of appetite, intestinal gas (flatulence), liver problems, and gallbladder complaints. It is also used for urinary tract disorders including kidney disease and painful or difficult urination.